{ "user": { "type": "identify", "data": { "id":"None", "user":{ "name": " ", "email": "", "signupDate": "", "permission": "no" } } }, "page": { "type": "page Viewed", "data": "" } }
OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

PENTI WORLD S.R.L. with headquarters in Bucharest, Lipscani Street, no. 56, sector 3, registered with the Bucharest Trade Register Office under no. J40 / 3699/2011, unique tax identification number RO28256271, telephone number 0786 252 454 and e-mail address: officero@penti.com.tr, EUID ROONRC.J40 / 3699/2011, as Operator, uses your data to manage your user registration, to manage the product purchases, to answer your questions, as well as, if you express your consent by this way, to send you our personalized communications.

We process your data for various reasons. The most important thing is that we need to process them in order to execute the contract you sign with us when you register and when you buy something or to benefit from any of our services or functionalities, but there are other reasons that demonstrate the legitimacy of the processing, such as, among others, the interest in answering your questions or the consent you give us to send you our newsletter.

We will share your data with service providers that provide us with support in the conduct of our business, whether these are companies of the PENTI Group, the parent company, or external collaborators with whom we have a data protection agreement and who are located in or out of the European Union. Read the details in the "We Transfer Your Data" section below.

2. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the products or functionalities you wish to benefit by accessing our website, we will need to process certain personal data, as follows:

  • identification data (name, surname, e-mail, address, telephone)
  • data nașterii și informațiile referitoare la copii;
  • economic and trading information about payments or masked bank card information, purchase information, orders, return);
  • commercial information (shopping history, newsletter);
  • data regarding connection, location, and/or browsing history;
  • data regarding your likings and preferences

Please note that when filling in your personal information to give you access to certain features or services of the website, we will mark some fields as mandatory because these are the information we need to be able to deliver your products or to you give access to that functionality. Please note that if you decide not to provide this information, you may not be able to complete your registration as a user or benefit from these products or features.

Depending on the way you interact with our website, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

PURPOSE

Information

1. To manage your registration as a user of the website

If you decide to register as a user on our website, we need to process your data in order to identify you as its user and to give you access to its various features, products, and services available for you as a registered user. You can cancel your registered user account by contacting us through Customer Service at contact@penti.com.ro.

You can also use your access or sign in through a social network such as Facebook, either to register as a new user or to associate your login with your current account. In this case, your login data, as well as your email address if you approve, will be imported from your social network account. By using this sign in option, the social network can send us some extra information from your public profile, such as name, gender, approximate age, or profile picture, according to the terms of use of the social network that we recommend you to read carefully. If you do not express your consent to the processing, we will not keep this additional information. Also, using this functionality may involve providing some information about your activity within the social network. In any case, we recommend that you check your confidentiality configuration and privacy policy for social networks to know how these data are processed by social networks.

2. To execute the sale-purchase agreement you have concluded with us on the website

This purpose includes the processing of personal data, as a visitor to the website or as a user, mainly as follows:

  • Managing payments for purchased products, regardless of the means of payment used. For example:
  • Enabling the necessary mechanisms to prevent potential fraud against you and against us during the purchase process. If we believe that the transaction may be fraudulent, this processing may lead to the blocking of the transaction.
  • Managing potential returns once you have made a purchase;
  • For billing purposes, making available to you the receipts and invoices for the purchases you made on the website.

3. To answer to the requests you make through Customer Service channels

We process only the personal data strictly necessary to manage or resolve your request or demand.

4.  For marketing purposes

This purpose includes the processing of personal data, mainly for:

  • If you subscribe to the Newsletter, we will process your personal information to manage your subscription, including sending personalized information about our products or services by various means (such as by email or SMS).
    • As a result, please note that this data processing involves analyzing your user or client profile in order to create profiles by which we determine your preferences and, therefore, which products best fit your style at the time the information is sent. For example, based on your shopping and browsing history (i.e., based on the articles you clicked on), we will make suggestions about the products we think you are interested in.
    • Please note that you can unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time and totally free of charge.
  • For promotional activities. By participating in any promotional activity, you authorize us to process the data provided for each action and that we can communicate through various means, such as social networks or even on the website. For each promotional activities you participate in, you will be able to access the terms and conditions section, in which we will provide you with more detailed information on how to process your data.

5. Usage and quality analysis to improve our website

We inform you that we will process your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes, that is, to understand how users interact with our website and to improve the experience on the site

Also, sometimes we perform quality actions and surveys aimed at knowing the satisfaction of our site's customers and users and detecting areas where we can improve it.

3. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data depends also on the purpose for which we process it, as explained in the following table:

Purpose

Legal basis

1. Managing your registration as a user of the website

Your consent granted once you access the site and register as a user.

Initiating the contractual relationship

2. Executing the sales contract

The processing of your data is necessary for the proper execution of the sale-purchase contract in relation to you.

We consider that we have a legitimate interest in performing the necessary checks to detect and prevent possible frauds when you make a purchase. We understand that processing this data is beneficial to all parties involved when making payment for an acquisition and especially for you, because it allows us to take action to protect you from attempts of fraud by third parties.

Delivery, billing and return operations.

3. Client Service

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in responding to the requests or questions you ask us through the various existing means of contact. We understand that processing this data is also in your advantage because it allows us to help you properly and find a solution to your requests.

When you contact us, in particular, to manage the incidents relating to your order or the product purchased through the website, processing is necessary for the execution of the sale-purchase contract.

When your request is related to the exercise of the rights we are informing you below or to complaints about our products, processing of your data is necessary to fulfill our legal obligations.

4. Marketing

We process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent, for example when you agree to receive personalized information through various means or when you accept the legal terms and conditions in order to participate in promotional activities.

We process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent, for example when you agree to receive personalized information through various means or when you accept the legal terms and conditions in order to participate in promotional activities.

5. Usage and quality analysis

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in analyzing the way the website is being used and the extent of user satisfaction, as we understand that processing this data is also in your advantage as the purpose is to improve the user experience and provide a superior quality service.

4. FOR HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR DATA?

The storage period of your data will depend on the purposes for which we process it, as detailed below:

Purpose

Storage period

1. GManaging your registration as a user of the website

We will process your data for as long as you have the registered user status (or until you decide to unsubscribe).

2. Executing the sales contract

We will process your data for the duration of the contract, but also for the periods required to fulfill our legal obligations (right of return: 14 days after receipt of the products by Penti; consumer disputes - 3 years, legal term of prescription of the right to action; keeping invoices in accounting - 5 years after issuance, etc.)

3. Client service

We will process your data for as long as necessary to answer your request, but no more than ______./p>

4. Marketing

We will process your data until you unsubscribe or cancel your subscription to the newsletter.

If you participate in promotional activities, we will store the data for a period of 6 months after the promotional activity ends.

5. Usage and quality analysis

We will process your data punctually while we perform a specific action or quality survey or until we anonymize your browsing data, but not later than ___________

5. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

In order to meet the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, we need to grant access to your personal data to the PENTI Group companies, the parent company, and third parties that provide us with support in the services we provide, namely:

  • financial institutions
  • bodies specialized in the discovery and prevention of fraud,
  • technology services providers,
  • suppliers and collaborators of logistics, transport and delivery services,
  • providers of services related to customer service,
  • accounting services providers;
  • providers and collaborators of marketing and advertising services.

 

To ensure the efficiency of the service, some of the above-mentioned suppliers are located in territories outside the European Economic Area, in Turkey. For such cases, we inform you that we will transfer your data on the basis of standard contract terms in order to guarantee an adequate Security level of your data from the point of view of Regulation 679/2016.

The list of suppliers can be consulted, on your written request, sent to _________________.

6. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED

We undertake to respect the privacy of your personal data and to guarantee the exercise of your rights under Regulation 679/2016. In this sense, you can exercise fully free of charge by sending a message to a unique email address: gdpr@penti.com.tr, simply indicating your name, the reason for the request, and the right you want to exercise. We will respond to you within 30 days of receipt of each request. If we believe it is necessary and in order to be able to identify you, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity and/or any other relevant document for identification.

In particular, regardless of the purpose or legal basis under which we process your data, you have the right to:

  • Ask us for access to your personal data that is in our possession.
  • Ask us to rectify the data we already have. Please note that if you are a registered user of the website, you can access the personal data section of your account to modify or update your personal information. However, please note that by actively providing your personal data by any means, you guarantee that these are true and accurate and you are committed to communicate to us any change or modification of these. Any loss or damage of the website or any third party due to communicating erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the user. Please note as a general rule that you only have to make available your personal data, not those of other people, except the cases permitted in this Privacy Policy 
  • Ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to process it as described above, or if we no longer have the legitimacy to do so.
  • Ask us to limit the processing of your data, which means that in certain cases you may request us to temporarily suspend data processing.

If you have given us your consent to process your data for any purpose, you also have the right to withdraw it at any time.

When the legality of the data processing is based on your consent or the execution of the contract, you will also have the right to request the portability of your personal data. This means that you will have the right to receive the personal data you have made available to us in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format which you can transmit to another operator directly, provided that this is possible from technical point of view.

On the other hand, when data processing is based on our legitimate interest, you will also have the right to oppose your data processing.

În cele din urmă, vă informăm despre dreptul dumneavoastra de a depune o plângere la autoritatea competentă de control al protecției datelor:

  • Finally, we inform you about your right to file a complaint to the competent data protection control authority: Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal. Adress: B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, cod poștal 010336, București, România, tel. +40.318.059.211; +40.318.059.212, Fax: +40.318.059.220, e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro, web-site-ul: www.dataprotection.ro

 

7. MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify the information contained in this Privacy Policy when we believe this will be necessary. In this case, we will communicate to you in various ways by the website or send the information to your email address when the modification in question is important for your privacy, so that you can review the modifications, evaluate them and if necessary, so that you may oppose or cancel any service or functionality.

8. COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies and similar devices to help you browse the site, to understand how you interact with us and, in some cases, to display ads according to your browsing habits. Read the Cookies Policy to understand thoroughly the cookies and similar devices we use, the purpose and other information of interest.

Cookie modules are used to give you a better browsing experience and services tailored to the clients' needs: enhance browsing, including the identification of any errors that occur during user's visit/use; anonymous site usage statistics; anticipating any services/goods that will be provided/made available to users in the future.

Cookies provide us information on how this site is used, so it is possible to improve the efficiency and accessibility of the Site for users.

Types of cookies and their purpose:

Cookies for registration

When you sign up on this site, the cookies that store the registration are generated.

These types of cookies store the preferences of the user of this site, so that there is no need to redefine these preferences for later web page visits.

User analysis cookies:

These cookies let us know if a particular site user has previously accessed/used this web page. These cookies are used for statistical purposes only.

Cookies for geo-targeting

Cookie-uri pentru geo-targeting

These cookies are used by softwares which determine the site user's home country. The same ads will be received regardless of the selected language.

Cookies for advertising

These cookies let us know if you saw an online ad, its type and the time elapsed since you saw it. These cookies are anonymous; they don't store the user's data.

In addition to the cookies set by Penti, required for the proper functioning of the site, we use cookies created by third parties.

Third-party cookies comply with the data protection and privacy policies available on this website.

The complete list of third-party cookies is shown in the following table:

No

 

Name

Type

Description and purpose

Validity

1

osessionid

Authentication

t contains authentication for the use of the site

14 days

2

csrftoken

Security

It provides protection against submitting online forms from unauthorized locations

364 days

3

messages

Our notification message

It contains your notification messages

Until the browser is closed

4

ajs_anonymous_id

Analytics

This helps us count the number of people visiting the website tracking if you've previously visited it

1 year

5

ajs_group_id

Analytics

Currently this doesn't store anything

1 year

6

ajs_user_id

Analytics

This allows the collection of data regarding your use

1 year

 

Disabling and declining cookies can make this web page difficult to visit.

Users can configure their browser to reject cookies or to accept cookies from a particular website.

All browsers offer the possibility to modify cookie settings. These settings can usually be accessed in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser.

We inform you that you can disable cookies (except those strictly required for the operation of this site) as follows:

Internet Explorer

Hyperlink https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

Chrome

Hyperlink https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=ro

Firefox

Hyperlink https://support.mozilla.org/ro/kb/cookie-urile

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW !
Subscribe for free and get all the news from Penti via e-mail